Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Malivoire Wine collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the malivoire.com website (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Malivoire Wine, but does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline in our Winery or retail store. Malivoire Wine is in full compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Canada’s privacy act legislation.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information means factual information about an identifiable individual. Examples of information that could be personal information include, your name, address, gender, date of birth, credit card information and personal opinions. We may collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users: (i) visit our site; (ii) place an order; (iii) subscribe to our newsletter; (iv) respond to a survey; (v) fill out a form; and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site, however all personal information we collect is submitted by you and entirely voluntary. Most of what you will do on this Site, will not result in personal information being collected from you. You may refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities that require this information, such as on-line purchases.

Non-Personal Information Collection

We also may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer you are using and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service provider utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of text that is stored on your computer by your internet browser. No personal information is stored within the cookies. They contain a special string of code that tells our server that you are a past user of our Site, thus speeding up or enhancing your experience of the services we offer. You may choose to set your browser to refuse to accept cookies from our Site however please be aware that this may limit your ability to utilize some of the functions of our Site.

Protection of Personal Information

We have implemented policies and practices for the management of your personal information. We employ appropriate data storage and security measures to protect against loss or theft and safeguard against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of your personal information.

When you register or place online orders with Malivoire Wine, your personal information is transmitted via a secure server. All personal information you supply is encrypted and protected with digital signatures using specialized software (called Secure Socket Layers or SSL) before it is sent to us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent user’s personal information to third parties, except as may be required by law. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Third party service providers may be utilized to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys and we may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that we have first obtained your permission.

Use of Collected Information

Malivoire Wine collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes:
(i) To personalize User experience on our Site:
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
(ii) To improve our Site:
We continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
(iii) To improve customer service:
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
(iv) To process transactions:
We use the information you provide to us when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
(v) To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature:
We send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
(vi) To send periodic emails:
The email address users provide for order processing will be used to send information and updates pertaining to that order. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Site.

Third Party Links

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to other websites and services. We do not own or operate these sites and we do not control the content or links that appear on these sites. The appearance of these links on our Site is for convenience to the user and are not intended as an endorsement or referral to the linked website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or customer service policies employed by websites linked to or from our Site and as such have no liability for the manner in which these organizations may use your personal information. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Acceptance of Terms

Malivoire Wine has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Any amendments made to the policy will be posted on this Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this privacy policy will be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes. By using this Site and choosing to submit personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as necessary in order to provide the services agreed to. Your use of this Site also signifies your acceptance of this privacy policy and our terms and conditions. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our Site.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your interaction with this Site, please contact us at:

Malivoire Wine
4260 King Street East
Beamsville, Ontario
L0R 1B0
905-563-9253
info@malivoire.com